CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Me and my buddy the wii fit :)


The first time I tried wii fit, it told me that my wii age is 69....hehe. Truly, my first impression of the latest electronic trend is not so good. How could it say something sooooo darn awful?? I was upset to the max...hehe. But then, you know me ... I know it will change its mind sooner or later and it will see the real me and we'll be good friends at the end.


Last night, I tried it again. That is after one month ago and it told me I lost 2 pounds. oh, music to my ears..lol. It sounded like "i love you" to me ;) And below is my BMI. My weight and BMi are still in the normal range but it's in the upper normal range and I am being threatened tremendously by the fact that I can one day wake up and find myself on the much dreaded overweight range. Sca--ry!! So I have arranged for a goal of losing 2 more pounds in 2 weeks. How to do that during the Christmas season? .... is beyond me.


Below reveals my wii age at the moment. Age determination was done through some balance and agility tests. I could've done better if i practiced before but that would be cheating. The video was taken by my daughter as I do all the tests. There will be lots of noises, please excuse them for my son and our dog buddy were goofing around all throughout the video.


video

See?? wii fit is my buddy buddy now!

4 comments:

Lawstude said...

hmmm. i never knew that wii also has that gadget. i have a wii set at home and i enjoy boxing and lawn tennis. gives me a really good work-out.

Share my point of view... said...

Well, if the Wii Fit says I'm obese, I'd probably throw a major tantrum. Meh, I'll just throw it out the window. :O

juleste said...

pag nagkaron ng mga larong pinoy like patintero, piko, luksong tinik, tumbang preso, syato, agawang-bahay, atbp., ang nintendo wii, t'yak mariregaluhan ko na nito ang sarili ko haha

the donG said...

hahaha... more exercise needed at least there are some really good news! i think the most challenging time to reduce weight is during this season. so i honor you for having that determination.

i say congratulations as early as now.